Which London hotels are having the most success on social media?

Which London hotels are having the most success on social media?

London is one of the most popular cities in the world, attracting a wide array of people from sight seeing tourists at Buckingham Palace to international commuters heading into The City to broker deals. As a result, you’ll often find hotels inundated with bookings, and each one thinking of new and creative ways to get the edge. Therefore our analysts wanted to take a look at how the famously glamorous hotels in London are using their social media channels to fend off rivals and who is making the most of these instruments.

Which brands are the most popular on social media?

There are three key channels that hotels use to contact with visitors across social media: Facebook, Twitter & Instagram. All three provide a different function with Twitter allowing you to keep your followers updated on the events at the hotel or connect with them. Facebook offers numerous opportunities to showcase your success, with a rating function and a review section, where past and potential customers can take a look at the hotel. Finally, Instagram is a fun opportunity to showcase the brand in it’s best light, by highlighting recent events that have been taking place, notable guests or the quality of the rooms, restaurant and bar. The chart below shows the popularity of 25 five star hotels in London across Facebook, Instagram & Twitter:

HotelTwitter FollowersInstagram FollowersFacebook Likes
Claridge’s60,772265,00035,884
The Dorchester52,234100,00045,049
The Ritz47,10096,00077,255
The May Fair Hotel34,50023,10048,252
The Goring24,60946,60013,448
Corinthia Hotel London24,04155,00024,525
Lanesborough12,55250,2009,693
Hotel Cafe Royal9,73150,30022,296
The Stafford London9,3454,9911,654
Milestone Hotel8,1073,3516,059
The Landmark London7,65120,70015,705
Hotel 416,1652,9904,553
Dukes London5,728N/AN/A
The Arch5,176N/A4,142
Flemings Mayfair4,93616,1005,102
The Rubens at the Palace4,4162,6186,497
The Trafalgar St James3,8184,7065,576
The Beaumont3,459N/AN/A
Cadogan Gardens Hotel3,2885,9052,047
Taj 51 Buckingham Gate3,28714,0008,027
Threadneedles Hotel2,6829501,288
The London Edition999N/A5,474
The Mandrake48621,4002,019
The Academy Hotel721,0001,543
The BerkeleyN/A76,60012,922

Our analysts found a number of interesting stories from looking into these hotel’s social accounts. Primarily, we found that Claridge’s was the most popular brand across Twitter & Instagram, likely due to the hotel being renowned for its high class and luxury but it also serves the dual function of being a Michelin star restaurant. However on Facebook, The Ritz was the most liked page with Claridges sitting further back in fourth.

How engaged are hotels on social?

An important element of using social media should be interacting and engaging customers. Interestingly, Facebook allows messenger pop ups to encourage interactions and promote response times and yet only six hotels make use of this feature, with only Hotel Cafe Royal and Milestone Hotel informing users of their response time. 

Additionally, replies on Twitter can showcase that a hotel cares about the happiness of it’s clients, and therefore should be receptive and treated as a ‘digital front desk’. Since the start of 2019, The Ritz has been the most communicative London hotel, directly responding to questions 67 times, more than twice as much as the next highest The Dorchester (23) and Landmark (22). Hotel 41, Dukes, The Beaumont, Flemings, Trafalgar St James and The Academy all failed to reply once. Whilst heavy hitters and a favourite of the royals, The Goring only replied to its customers 3 times.

Are hotels in London, making the most of social media?

Social Media platforms have developed an awful lot since their inception, and consequently brands can now not only use the sites to influence and push content to potential buyers, but also create an entire commercial ecosystem. Additionally, Facebook also allows hotels to provide a ‘Shop’ section meaning visitors to the page can buy products, thus providing your commercial team with an alternative outreach strategy, and again, only 24% of the hotels have activated this, with The Landmark again being an early adopter in the industry.

M Moreover, Instagram has a number of additional functions such as Reserve, Call and Email, which can be added to your profile. With a generation who is spending an increasing amount of time on social media, it is well worth having accessible buttons that allow for the user contact the hotel efficiently and may lead to an uplift in conversions. Positively over 90% of the hotels listed have the ‘call’ function on their profiles, and yet only 20% are enabled for reservations. Interestingly, only 5 of the 25 hotels allow their visitors to choose from all three options, whilst The Dorchester is the only hotel in the list which doesn’t use any of these features.

Want to know more about growth rates in hospitality?

fiacuity specialises in analysing the digital activity for a brand to assist with identifying opportunities and threats as well as advising on ROI strategies.

Get in touch with the team to get a better idea of how we can help you with your digital strategy whether that be competitor analysis or identifying your overall growth. The platform allows brands to review their whole digital marketing portfolio (across email, social, content, paid advertising, amongst others) to ensure that you make the most informed and effective decisions to reach your goals.

About Liam Walsh

Liam Walsh is a Director at acuity and helps lead product development and insight for the fiacuity platform.

You May Also Like